Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of information that has been provided to us.  This Privacy Policy has been prepared to confirm such commitment and to assist you in understanding the type of personal information that we may collect from you and from others, how we may use that personal information, to whom we may disclose it, and how we safeguard that personal information and your privacy.  We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible manner and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide.  This Privacy Policy has been developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual’s home address, telephone number, e-mail address, age, gender, race, height and weight and information about the individual’s health, political views, income and activities.  Personal information does not include certain business information (such as a person’s title at work, business address and business telephone number) and personal information appearing in various forms to which the public have a right of access and where the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information relates directly to the purpose for which the personal information appears in such forms.

We collect, use and disclose personal information as required to provide loans, leases, factoring, unsecured debentures and management services.  If we wish to collect personal information from you, we will inform you before gathering the information and we will explain to you what information is being collected and how it will be used or disclosed.  The personal information that we collect includes contact information such as addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers and e-mail addresses.  We may collect this information directly from you or from other persons.

In certain circumstances, the Act provides that we may disclose your personal information without your consent.  Such circumstances include: where required by law or by order of a court or tribunal; where the information is used for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to us; where the personal information is requested by a government institution to enforce any law; where we believe that the personal information relates to a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province that has been, is being or is about to be committed; and where there is an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual. In such circumstances, we will not disclose more personal information than is reasonably necessary.

We will not sell, trade or exchange any personal information that we collect.  We may collect e-mail and mailing addresses in order to distribute information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information, whether the information is kept electronically or otherwise.  This involves ensuring that the only persons who view your personal information are those who reasonably have the need to do so, and that where necessary and appropriate, sensitive personal information is locked in filing cabinets or in offices.  Our employees are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  All of our computers and our computer network may only be accessed with passwords which are updated regularly.

We may use persons to perform services on our behalf (e.g. credit card corporations, accountants and couriers) and such persons may have limited access to certain personal information that we have collected.  Occasionally certain other persons such as our landlord, cleaners or security personnel may have access to our premises and again such persons may have limited access to certain personal information that we have collected.  In each case, we restrict such person’s access to personal information as much as is reasonably possible.  We are taking steps to ensure that all persons that we deal with operate in accordance with privacy policies similar to this one.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

With very limited exceptions as set forth in the Act, you are entitled to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and to have access to the personal information that we have collected from you.  We reserve our right to charge you a nominal fee to provide you with such access.  If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will advise you that that is the case within 30 days, and will tell you, if possible, why we cannot provide you with such access.

If you believe that your personal information is incorrect, please advise us so that we can update our records.  We may ask you to provide evidence that such personal information is incorrect.  If we do not agree that the personal information is incorrect, we will include in our file a note from you that you believe the personal information to be incorrect and we will forward such note with the personal information if it is sent to third parties.

USE OF OUR WEBSITE

You can visit most pages on our website without giving us any personal information about yourself. However, sometimes we do need personal information to provide services.  We only collect personal information that you submit voluntarily, when you provide your address or other contact information that you choose to provide.  Such personal information may be collected in the course of, among other things, adding your name and contact information to our mailing list in order to provide you with information.  By providing us with such information, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information for such purposes.

If you have subscribed to our non-electronic mailing list and you wish to be removed from our list, please write to us requesting same and provide your name, mailing address and email address in the body of your letter to confirm your identity.  You may be asked for further information.

If you have subscribed to our electronic mailing list and you wish to be removed from our list, forward the entire message to privacy@ezrepairloan.com provide your name, mailing address and email address in the body of the email to confirm your identity and type “Remove from Electronic Mailing List” in the subject line of the email.  You may be asked (via email) for further information.

Due to the nature of the internet, however, no data transmission over the internet is fully secure.  Please be aware of this before you send us any information through our website as we cannot guarantee that any information that you transmit to us will not be intercepted and/or misused by third parties 

USE OF COOKIES

“Cookies” are identifiers that a website sends to your browser and stores on your computer to streamline your next visit to that website.  Cookies can estimate the number of people accessing a website and track the pages of a website that are being visited.  We presently use cookies on our website.  We use cookies so that we may update and improve our website, and for no other purposes.  If you wish, you may be able to set your internet browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie. In this way, you get the option to decide whether to accept the cookie.   If you choose to modify your browser in this manner, some pages of our website may not function properly.

LINKS

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites that may collect your personal information.  We do not assume any responsibility for their privacy practices or policies, and cannot be held liable for the actions of those third parties.  You should review the privacy policies of such parties before providing them with any personal information.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We are required to maintain certain personal information for a period of time for various reasons, including in order to be able to answer your questions relating to the services that we provided to you.  All personal information will be disposed of when appropriate, and in a manner that is secure and which respects your privacy.  When we dispose of personal information, our paper files are shredded and information kept electronically is deleted from our computers and computer network.  When we dispose of old computer equipment, we ensure that all information, including personal information, is “wiped clean” from such equipment before it is disposed of.

QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to call our Privacy Officer, at:

35 West Pearce St., Unit 23
Richmond Hill, Ontario
L4B 3A9
T (905) 212-9912
F (905) 629-3127
privacy@ezrepairloan.com

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to answer your questions or concerns as quickly and completely as possible.

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, please forward your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer.  Our Privacy Officer will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and ensure that the matter is investigated promptly.  Our Privacy Officer will also provide you with a written notice outlining the decision reached by us after investigating your complaint, the reasons for such decision and any steps taken or that will be taken by us in connection with your complaint.

If you are unhappy with the decisions reached by us, or have a general inquiry about privacy legislation, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector.  The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for disputes relating to the privacy legislation.  You can contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Phone: 1 (800) 282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
Email: info@privcom.gc.ca
www.privcom.gc.ca

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time and we encourage you to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly.  Any amendment to this Privacy Policy will apply to the personal information collected, used or disclosed from and after the date of such amendment.

Last updated: March 25, 2014